Cast & Crew

PRODUCTION

Production Companies: Gramercy Pictures / Interscope Communications / Intrepid Pictures
Executive Producers: Ted Field, Scott Kroopf, Anthony Winley
Executive In Charge Of Production: Michelle Wright
Producer: Tom Engelman
Unit Production Manager: Sue MacKay
Additional Unit Manager: Nick Stewart
Assistant Unit Manager: Jeremy ‘JJ’ Piggott
Production Co-Ordinator: Jennifer Cornwell
Production Co-Ordinator [Los Angeles]: Davia Clayton
Assistant Co-Ordinator [Los Angeles]: Larry Fisch
Assistant Co-Ordinator [Australia]: Melaini Lewis, Kerry Mulgrew

SCRIPT

Script: Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat, David Twohy
Story: Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat

DIRECTION

Director: David N. Twohy
2nd Unit Director: Ian ‘Thistle’ Thorburn
1st Assistant Director: Jamie Crooks
2nd Assistant Director: Jennifer Rees-Brown
Assistant Director: Peter McLennan, Angela McPherson
2nd Unit Assistant Directors, Marc Ashton, Guy Campbell, Carolynne Cunningham

PHOTOGRAPHY

Director of Photography: David Eggby
Camera Operator: John Wareham
2nd Unit Camera Operator: Dick Tummel
Camera Technician: Rich Strock
Cameras: Panavision Cameras and Lenses
Labs: Atlab Film Laboratory Service, Sydney, Australia
Raw Stock: Kodak
Production Telecine Transfer: Video 8

EDITING AND POST PRODUCTION

Editor: Rick Shaine

MUSIC

Music: Graeme Revell
Music Designers: Robert Rich, Steve Roach
Music Sound Design: Brian Williams
Orchestrator: Tim Simonec
Executive In Charge Of Music: Dawn Solér
Conductor: Graeme Revell
Copyist: Gregg Nestor
Score Producer: Graeme Revell
Music Contractor: Simon James
Music Editor: Joshua Winget
Music Mixer: Mitch Zelenzy
Music Programer: Paul Haslinger

SOUND

Sound Designer: Tom Myers
Assistant Sound Designer: David Hughes
Sound Recording: Paul ‘Salty’ Brincat
Boom Operators: Rod Conder, Gary Dixon
Sound Mix Technician: Juan Peralta
Re-Recording: Mark Pendergraft
Re-Recording Mixers: Lora Hirschberg, Michael Semanick
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Shoup
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor: Karen A. Brocco
Assistant Sound Editors: Michael Axinn, Beau Borders, Scott Guitteau, Mary Works
Dialogue Editors: Lindakay Brown, Gloria D’Alessandro, Karen Wilson
ADR Editors: Marilyn McCoppen, Michele Perrone
Sound Effects: Skywalker Sound
Sound Effects Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, James Lebrecht, Sam Hinckley
Foley Recordist: Frank ‘Pepe’ Merel
Foley Mixer: Tony Eckert
Foley Editor: Mary Helen Leasman
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Digital Sound Transfer: Joan Malloch, Dee Selby, Christopher Barron, Jonathan Greber

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES

Make Up Supervisor: Margaret Stevenson
Make Up: Maree McDonald
2nd Unit Make Up: Sue Kelly-Tait
Assistant Make Up: Peter Woodward
Hair Supervisor: Margaret Stevenson
Hair: Carolyn Nott
Assistant Hair: Peter Woodward
Costume Designer: Anna Borghesi
Costume Supervisor: Keryn Ribbands
Stand-By Costumer: Helen Maggs

SPECIAL MAKE UP EFFECTS

Prosthetic Make Up Artist: Jason Baird

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Special Effects: Double Negative; Hunter Gratzner Industries Inc; John Cox’s Creature Workshop; The Chandler Group; The Magic Camera Company
Special Effects Supervisor: Brian Cox
Special Effects Assistants: Steve Rungwerth, Keith Wetherley, Troy Winterfield
Special Effects Technicians: Pauline Grebert, David Hardie, Pieter Ploody, Steve ‘Zac’ Szekeres
2nd Unit Special Effects Technicians: Patrick Carmiggelt, Angelo Sahin
Visual Effects Producers (Double Negative Ltd): Matthew Plummer, Matthew Holben, Alex Hope
Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Unit Grip: R. Michael Stringer
Digital Effects Executive Producers: Anthony Hunt, Roger Lofting
Digital Effects Producer: Angie Willis
Digital Effects Supervisor: Angus Cameron
Additional Effects Unit Production Manager: Tim Field
Additional Visual Effects Unit Production Co-Ordinator: Barrie Hemsley
Digital Effects Designers: Richard Bain, Frazer Churchill
CG Supervisor: Julian Mann
Head of 3D Computer Animation and Modeling: Paul J. Franklin
3D Digital Supervisor: Gary Coulter
3D Animators: Iain Anderson, Evan Davies
3D Programmers: Manuel Kramer, Stewart Sargaison
Lead Character Animation and Lighting: Sheila Dunn, Jesper Kjölsrud, Rick Leary, Arnon Manor, Dusan Strugar, Fredrik Sundqvist, Derek Wentworth
Additional Character and Effects Animation: Gillian Best, Tanya Doskova, Wayde Duncan-Smith, Matthew Gidney, Kevin McGowan, Hannah Walker, Nathalie Zita
Cloud Sequence Design and Animation: Robin Aristorenas, Jim Bowers, Ina Hirst
Visual Effects Compositor: Paul Riddle
Digital Compositors: Adam McInnes, Jon Thum
Additional Visual Effects Unit Model Effects Supervisor: José Granell
Miniature Effects Production Manager: Brent O. Coert
Model Maker: David Collier
Creatures Designer And Supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos
John Cox’s Creature Workshop Project Manager / Puppeteer: John Cox
Project Co-Ordinator (John Cox’s Creature Workshop): Julie Anderson
Administrator (John Cox’s Creature Workshop): Sheryle Buckland
Sculptors: Jason Baird, Gab Facchinei, David Renn, Daniel Ritchie, Martin Russell, Shane Thomas, Tony Lees
Sculptor Assistants: Mark Ladyman, Alistair Maher
Mechanical Engineer: Steve Courtney
Digital Film Controller: Andrew Jeffery
Digital Film Scanner: John Grant
Scanning and Recording: Simon Burley
Digital Modeling and Design: Elie Jamaa
Digital Weasel: John Moffatt
Domino Supervisor: Daniel Pettipher
Domino Trainee: Lynn Perez
Double Negative Ltd Production Assistants: Eleonore Crompton, Emily Edwards, Matthew Francis, Meredith Milton
Double Negative Ltd Production Co-Ordinator: Fay McConkey
Effects Trainee (Double Negative Ltd): Pete Bebb
Technical Operations Manager [Double Negative]: Steve MacPherson
The Magic Camera Company Production Assistants: Charity Hobbs Wood, Tori Martin
Visual Effects Chief Engineer: Ian Chisholm
Visual Effects Editor: Karen Dimmig

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION

Production Designer: Graham ‘Grace’ Walker
Art Director: Ian Gracie
Assistant Art Director: Jim Millet
Set Designers: Martin Ash, Jacinta Leong
Set Decorator: Michael Rumpf
Set Dressers: David Nott, Scott McMaster
Set Finisher: Greg Yates
Property Master: Bev Dunn
Prop Maker: David Tremont
Prop Buyers: Belinda Dean, Laura Elkington, Paul Hurrell
Standby Props: John Anderson
Assistant Standby Props: Shane Bennett, Cornelius van der Boogart
Art Department Co-Ordinator: Katie Nott
Concept Artists / Storyboards: Jason Brubaker, Tim Lawrence, Brian Murray
Illustrator: Phil Shearer
Graphic Artist: Mandy Willaton
Scenic Artist: Nick Walker
Art Department Runners: Phil Laverty, Trent Skipper, David Nott
Construction Co-Ordinator: John Rann
Construction Foreman: Mark Stephens
Carpenters: TeKimo Artema, Pete Hill, Mark Laity, Michael Patterson, Craig Radcliff, Mark Radcliff, Shane Skipper, Dave Weston
Property Carpenter: Peter Fitness
Standby Carpenter: Barry Fletcher
Paint Foreman: Chris Goddard

Painters: Chris Geissman, Stephen HayStandby Painters: Chris Goodard, Wayne ‘Bluey’ Truce
Lead Man: Daryl Porter

MISCELLANEOUS

Production Accountant: Chris Robson
Production Accountant [The Magic Camera Company]: Brenda Coxon
Accountant: Angela Kenny
Assistant Accountant: Stephen Taylor
Accounting Assistant: Rob Cirotto
Accounts Assistant (Double Negative Ltd): Lucy Barrett
Finance Director (Double Negative Ltd): Nigel Arnold
Armourer: Allan Mowbray
Brush Hands: David Avent, Cheryl Tootell
Caterer: Eleets Film Catering, Steve Marcus, Belinda Steele, Doug Steele
Catering Assistants: Brownyn Hookey, Matthew Hubbert, Mark Johnson, Greg Lucas, Steve Schmidt, Greg Tuckey
Coober Pedy Liaison: Dieter Sternberg
Dialect Coach: Claire Crowther
Heritage Officer: Ian Crombie
Leading Hands: Peter Coy, Bruce Fletcher, Jamie Gardner, Bill Howe
Machine Room Supervisor: Ronald G. Roumas
Machine Room Operators: John Countryman, Jennifer Barrin, Sean Landeros (uncredited)
Nurses: Jennifer Bichard, Jo Scheffler
Production Runner: Nicholas McKinnon
Production Secretaries: Angela Lavey, Melaini Lewis, Kerry Mulgrew, Arwon Munro
Safety Officers: Lou Horvath, Greg Skipper
Security: NiteStar Security
Security Report Writer: Arthur Hoadley
Studio Manager: Double Negative: Pete Hanson
Studio Teacher: Cameron Curphey
Transportation Unit Manager: Stuart Lynch
Unit Assistants: Robert Mason, Byron McNamara, Ron Steinberg
Production Legal Services: Tress Cocks and Maddox
Insurance: Near North Insurance Brokerage of California

LOCATIONS

Locations: Coober Pedy, South Australia, Australia; Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia; The Breakaways, Coober Pedy, South Australia, Australia
Location Manager: Campbell McLean

STUNTS

Stunt Co-Ordinator: Chris Anderson
Assistant Stunt Co-Ordinator: Ric Anderson
Stunts: Ric Anderson, Michelle Comerford, Marney Commens, Nigel Harbach, Peter Jerimijenko, Nigel King, Debbie Santic, Yasca Sinigaglia, Wilfred Woodrow
Head Stunt Rigger: Bob Wenger

CASTING

Casting: Anne McCarthy, Mary VernieuCasting (Australia, Mullinar Consultants): Ann Robinson

CAST

Vin DieselRadha MitchellCole HauserKeith DavidLewis Fitz-GeraldClaudia BlackRhiana GriffithJohn MooreSimon BurkeLes ChanterySam SariFirass DiraniRic AndersonVic WilsonAngela Makin